AO in Melbz

2017

Advertisements

So I’ve always wanted to watch the Australian Open every year but never got the chance to. Then I said to myself, stuff it and book! So I did! Used my trick of using flight points and booked flights. 1 economy and 1 business class. All up paid 50 bucks. Then booked the 3rd round of Aus Open 2017. Best time and cheapest time! The week before the finals and legit players playing. Definitely worth it!

Friday night I bought a night pass which Federer was playing against Berdych! Got to see the maestro play! He is legit on another level. Berdych got beat and sent home early! Yooooo 35 years old and still killing it… we did it fed. We did it! Yes the seats were all the way at the back but Rod Laver arena ain’t super big. I could still see the ball getting hit back and forth. It’s worth it yo! 100 bucks worth it!

16142817_10210968117974411_3798020871266546747_n

Next day we got the day pass which I think is the best value for money. The whole day you could go to any court including Hisense except for Rod and Margaret court. We watched a 4 hour match with Ferrer vs Batista. To be honest there were heaps of good rallies however the level of competition wasn’t as good as Fed express. We then moved onto Raonic vs Simon. HOLY MOLY we got front court seats and Raonic serves were on another level. The level of competition was messed up! Hisense arena was dope as well! So so worth it.

16143167_10210968121134490_6671107495855476177_n

16195865_10210968119294444_792148906681537995_n

16142517_10210968122934535_1039168788533973959_n

It was a great atmosphere, fun and energetic. Down side.. I got sun burnt! Bring some sun screen yo! Other then that enjoy it! I’m definitely going back next year! Ain’t no holloback girl! #Ausopen2017

16142340_10210968126374621_1240229132881783176_n

Hartsyard brings all the boys to the yard! Damn right….

Newtown, Sydney

Yoooooooooo second time in Hartsyard. The first time was on 2015 and 2nd time well…. now…

Still amazing!!! Tip: always book online. Walk ins are available however you may have to wait. Although if there are spaces on the bar you may also be able to eat there.

So I came here with work mates to celebrate my birthday and it was so worth it! The down side was pretty much the cost of the bill other than that service was awesome and food was ridiculously satisfying.

For drinks we ordered the house creaming soda. When it came out it looks like milk, all white and with a cherry on the top. It tastes like creamy milk at first and no fizz. But… you had to mix it up to get it all fizzed up. Dang what a bunch of rookies we were. 3 out of 5.

To open up we had the chicken skin. Oh my how much I love chicken skin!!! It was crunchy and flavoring was just right with the buffalo chilli sauce!! Put some more people! Gives you a kick in the mouth. And its a good type of kick. Ha! 4 out of 5.

20170907_194003

The 2nd dish we had the pumpkin dumplings. We just had to try this one. It was different and had good reviews. It came out beautifully presented with different ingredients on it. It was a subtle pumpkin taste with cheese and sauce. It’s a light dish that has no overpowering ingredients. Good to start off. I would say it’s a 2.5 out of 5 dish.

The third dish, we had the pulled pork. Hmmm my favourite dish of the night. The pulled pork served in a rectangle cube. With glazed bacon at the top and Apple with pork crackles on the side! Yummmmm. Pulled pork were soft however it was a bit dry this time round. Regardless it was amazing. Perfectly flavoured and soft. The bacon with the glaze was just amazing. Chewy and filled with the fatty flavour that we all love. I wished the glaze was all over the top of the pork. That would have made it a 5 out of 5. The Apple and crackling pork were a good side partner in crime. Just something fun to munch on. The cream (I think it was sour cream) made the taste of the pork subtle if you want it lighter.

The fourth dish, we had lamb ribs. Big ass dish with 4 pieces.. just the way I like it. It was smoking hot and looks crunchy. I love the skin tough. It was covered with brown sugar I believe and man, it was awesome!! Remember to lick it all around just because you can. It was moist under that skin as well and I devoured it. Juicy, crispy, crunchy, meaty. Perfect meat! 4 out of 5.

This time round, no dessert as we had it last time. The soft serves are to die for BTW!!! I mean we would love to if our stomach were bigger than our eyes. Instead we went to Hakiki Turkish Gelato. Overall I love this place. I have to say it’s one of my favourite American restaurant. Don’t forget to try the poutine and fried chicken. One of the best as well!

Blast from the past:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Hartsyard Menu, Reviews, Photos, Location and Info - Zomato

Hakiki Turkish Gelato

Newtown, Sydney

Hmmm….. gelatos are one of my favourite desserts in the whole chain of dessert universe. This place is pretty cool. It actually feels like you are in Turkey while in Sydney. With Turkish beats and music in the background and decorations across the room. They serve tea and coffee traditionally in Turkish cups. Prices are reasonable.

Processed with VSCO with f2 preset

So what I’ve noticed with the gelatos are the unique flavours. You will never find them anywhere else. I had the melon and feta cheese and Turkish delight. Yooooooooo legit… Turkish delight actually tastes like Turkish delight. Imagine creamy milky sticky Turkish delight in a gelato format. If you love Turkish delight this would blow your mind! The melon and feta was amazing as well. The melon flavour bursts in your mouth and the small pieces of feta tastes like jelly. Haha. It just works!! But of course you won’t really taste the cheese. Check it out if you are in Newtown and bored of Messina! Sorry Messina.

Processed with VSCO with f2 preset

Hakiki Turkish Ice Cream Menu, Reviews, Photos, Location and Info - Zomato